Where Rust players are, against where the servers are
Which combinations of region, group limit and server type have more players per server than the Rust average, and which have fewer?
78.5% of Rust players were in segments holding 17.9% of servers, where servers averaged more players than the sample as a whole. The busiest published segment had 10.0× the average players per server.
The headline numbers
A segment is one combination of region, group limit and server type. It is busier than average when its servers hold a larger share of players than their share of servers.
- of players are in segments busier than average
- 78.5%
- of servers are in those segments
- 17.9%
- players per server in the busiest segment, against the average
- 10.0×
- players per server on average
- 2.9
- of advertised slots in use on average
- 2.2%
- segments published
- 52
- segments withheld
- 55
Every segment
Segments ranked by players per server against the whole sample's average: 2.0× is twice the average, 0.5× half. A high multiple means the segment's players are spread over relatively few servers; a low one means many servers share fewer players. Withheld segments are listed last, largest first.
| Region · group limit · server type | Servers in sample | Players per server vs average | Players per server | Slots in use | Share of servers | Share of players |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Europe · No limit · Community | 190 | 10.0× | 29 | 22% | 0.9% | 8.6% |
| North America · No limit · Community | 116 | 7.8× | 22.7 | 16.7% | 0.5% | 4.1% |
| CIS · Duo · Modded | 71 | 7.5× | 21.8 | 10.8% | 0.3% | 2.4% |
| CIS · No limit · Modded | 559 | 7.3× | 21.2 | 9.9% | 2.5% | 18.4% |
| Europe · No limit · Modded | 395 | 6.8× | 19.7 | 12.6% | 1.8% | 12.1% |
| CIS · Trio · Modded | 111 | 6.3× | 18.4 | 9.4% | 0.5% | 3.2% |
| Europe · Trio · Community | 56 | 5.9× | 17.1 | 13.4% | 0.3% | 1.5% |
| CIS · Groups of 5 to 7 · Modded | 73 | 4.8× | 13.8 | 10.8% | 0.3% | 1.6% |
| Europe · Duo · Modded | 116 | 4.3× | 12.6 | 11% | 0.5% | 2.3% |
| Asia · No limit · Community | 59 | 4.1× | 11.9 | 8.5% | 0.3% | 1.1% |
| CIS · No limit · Community | 111 | 4.0× | 11.7 | 6.5% | 0.5% | 2% |
| North America · Trio · Community | 30 | 3.9× | 11.5 | 8.6% | 0.1% | 0.5% |
| Europe · Trio · Modded | 175 | 3.5× | 10.2 | 9.1% | 0.8% | 2.8% |
| Europe · Groups of 5 to 7 · Modded | 109 | 3.3× | 9.7 | 6.6% | 0.5% | 1.6% |
| Europe · Quad · Modded | 192 | 3.3× | 9.6 | 9% | 0.9% | 2.9% |
| CIS · Solo · Modded | 27 | 3.2× | 9.2 | 4.9% | 0.1% | 0.4% |
| Europe · Groups of 5 to 7 · Community | 33 | 3.1× | 8.9 | 10% | 0.1% | 0.5% |
| Europe · Solo · Modded | 63 | 2.9× | 8.5 | 7% | 0.3% | 0.8% |
| Europe · Duo · Community | 59 | 2.7× | 8 | 6.6% | 0.3% | 0.7% |
| Asia · No limit · Modded | 141 | 2.3× | 6.7 | 5.6% | 0.6% | 1.5% |
| North America · No limit · Modded | 384 | 2.1× | 6 | 5.2% | 1.7% | 3.6% |
| North America · Trio · Modded | 128 | 2.1× | 6 | 5.6% | 0.6% | 1.2% |
| North America · Duo · Community | 32 | 2.0× | 5.7 | 4.8% | 0.1% | 0.3% |
| North America · Duo · Modded | 84 | 2.0× | 5.7 | 5.8% | 0.4% | 0.7% |
| Oceania · No limit · Modded | 30 | 1.9× | 5.4 | 2.4% | 0.1% | 0.3% |
| North America · Solo · Modded | 45 | 1.7× | 5 | 5.8% | 0.2% | 0.4% |
| North America · Groups of 5 to 7 · Modded | 93 | 1.6× | 4.7 | 4.7% | 0.4% | 0.7% |
| Europe · Quad · Community | 78 | 1.4× | 4.2 | 3.6% | 0.4% | 0.5% |
| North America · Quad · Modded | 226 | 1.3× | 3.7 | 4.1% | 1% | 1.3% |
| Asia · Groups of 5 to 7 · Modded | 31 | 1.2× | 3.5 | 2.2% | 0.1% | 0.2% |
| North America · Quad · Community | 76 | 1.0× | 3 | 4.5% | 0.3% | 0.4% |
| Asia · Quad · Community | 65 | 1.0× | 3 | 2.3% | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| CIS · Quad · Modded | 34 | 0.6× | 1.9 | 1.4% | 0.2% | 0.1% |
| South America · No limit · Modded | 34 | 0.5× | 1.3 | 1.2% | 0.2% | 0.1% |
| Oceania · Default limit (8) · Modded | 315 | 0.4× | 1.1 | 1.4% | 1.4% | 0.5% |
| South America · Default limit (8) · Modded | 194 | 0.4× | 1.1 | 1.4% | 0.9% | 0.3% |
| CIS · Default limit (8) · Modded | 1,167 | 0.4× | 1 | 0.8% | 5.3% | 1.9% |
| Asia · Default limit (8) · Modded | 705 | 0.3× | 0.9 | 1% | 3.2% | 0.9% |
| North America · Default limit (8) · Modded | 2,754 | 0.3× | 0.8 | 1.1% | 12.4% | 3.5% |
| Europe · Default limit (8) · Community | 3,069 | 0.3× | 0.7 | 0.7% | 13.9% | 3.5% |
| South America · Default limit (8) · Community | 259 | 0.2× | 0.7 | 0.6% | 1.2% | 0.3% |
| Asia · Default limit (8) · Community | 817 | 0.2× | 0.5 | 0.5% | 3.7% | 0.6% |
| North America · Default limit (8) · Community | 2,054 | 0.1× | 0.4 | 0.4% | 9.3% | 1.4% |
| Europe · Default limit (8) · Modded | 3,136 | 0.1× | 0.4 | 0.2% | 14.2% | 1.9% |
| Asia · Quad · Modded | 29 | 0.1× | 0.3 | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0% |
| Middle East and Africa · Default limit (8) · Modded | 219 | 0.1× | 0.3 | 0.3% | 1% | 0.1% |
| Oceania · Quad · Modded | 26 | 0.1× | 0.2 | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0% |
| Middle East and Africa · Default limit (8) · Community | 298 | 0.1× | 0.2 | 0.2% | 1.3% | 0.1% |
| Oceania · Default limit (8) · Community | 286 | 0.1× | 0.2 | 0.2% | 1.3% | 0.1% |
| CIS · Default limit (8) · Community | 2,195 | 0.0× | 0.1 | 0.1% | 9.9% | 0.5% |
| Other · Default limit (8) · Community | 56 | 0.0× | 0 | 0% | 0.3% | 0% |
| Other · Default limit (8) · Modded | 31 | 0.0× | 0 | 0% | 0.1% | 0% |
| Europe · Solo · Community | 32 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Asia · Trio · Modded | 23 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Asia · Trio · Community | 22 | — | — | — | — | — |
| CIS · Quad · Community | 20 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Oceania · Trio · Modded | 19 | — | — | — | — | — |
| South America · Trio · Modded | 17 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Asia · Solo · Community | 16 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Middle East and Africa · Quad · Community | 16 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Middle East and Africa · Quad · Modded | 16 | — | — | — | — | — |
| North America · Groups of 5 to 7 · Community | 16 | — | — | — | — | — |
| North America · Solo · Community | 16 | — | — | — | — | — |
| South America · Trio · Community | 16 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Middle East and Africa · Trio · Modded | 15 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Oceania · No limit · Community | 15 | — | — | — | — | — |
| South America · Quad · Modded | 15 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Asia · Duo · Community | 14 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Middle East and Africa · Groups of 5 to 7 · Modded | 14 | — | — | — | — | — |
| South America · Duo · Modded | 13 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Asia · Groups of 5 to 7 · Community | 12 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Oceania · Quad · Community | 11 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Middle East and Africa · No limit · Modded | 10 | — | — | — | — | — |
| South America · No limit · Community | 10 | — | — | — | — | — |
| South America · Quad · Community | 10 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Oceania · Trio · Community | 9 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Oceania · Groups of 5 to 7 · Modded | 8 | — | — | — | — | — |
| CIS · Solo · Community | 7 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Middle East and Africa · Duo · Modded | 7 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Middle East and Africa · Trio · Community | 7 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Oceania · Groups of 5 to 7 · Community | 7 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other · No limit · Modded | 7 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Asia · Duo · Modded | 6 | — | — | — | — | — |
| CIS · Trio · Community | 6 | — | — | — | — | — |
| CIS · Duo · Community | 5 | — | — | — | — | — |
| CIS · Groups of 5 to 7 · Community | 5 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Oceania · Duo · Modded | 5 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other · No limit · Community | 5 | — | — | — | — | — |
| South America · Groups of 5 to 7 · Modded | 5 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Asia · Solo · Modded | 4 | — | — | — | — | — |
| CIS · No limit · Unclassified | 4 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Middle East and Africa · Duo · Community | 4 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Middle East and Africa · Groups of 5 to 7 · Community | 4 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Middle East and Africa · No limit · Community | 4 | — | — | — | — | — |
| North America · No limit · Unclassified | 4 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Oceania · Solo · Modded | 4 | — | — | — | — | — |
| South America · Duo · Community | 4 | — | — | — | — | — |
| South America · Groups of 5 to 7 · Community | 4 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Oceania · Solo · Community | 3 | — | — | — | — | — |
| South America · Solo · Community | 3 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Europe · No limit · Unclassified | 2 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Asia · No limit · Unclassified | 1 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Oceania · Duo · Community | 1 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other · Groups of 5 to 7 · Modded | 1 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other · Quad · Community | 1 | — | — | — | — | — |
| South America · No limit · Unclassified | 1 | — | — | — | — | — |
| South America · Solo · Modded | 1 | — | — | — | — | — |
— marks withheld figures: the row is backed by fewer than 25 servers, or its figures would let such a row be worked out. Withheld is not zero.
By region and gather rate
Each region split by the gather rate servers advertise in their name, with the same multiple as above: 2.0× is twice the players per server of the whole sample. Servers that advertise no rate are counted as not advertised, not as 1x. Withheld rows are listed last in each region.
| Region · gather rate | Servers in sample | Players per server vs average | Players per server | Slots in use | Share of servers | Share of players |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Europe · 3x to 4x | 255 | 3.9× | 11.4 | 10.6% | 1.2% | 4.5% |
| Europe · 1.5x to 2x | 687 | 3.6× | 10.5 | 7.4% | 3.1% | 11.2% |
| Europe · 10x to 24x | 155 | 2.6× | 7.7 | 6.5% | 0.7% | 1.8% |
| Europe · 5x to 9x | 169 | 2.1× | 6.2 | 4.6% | 0.8% | 1.6% |
| Europe · Not advertised | 6,311 | 0.7× | 2.1 | 1.3% | 28.5% | 20.7% |
| Europe · 1x | 52 | 0.6× | 1.7 | 1.1% | 0.2% | 0.1% |
| Europe · 25x and up | 76 | 0.5× | 1.4 | 1.5% | 0.3% | 0.2% |
| CIS · 1.5x to 2x | 488 | 8.3× | 24 | 11.3% | 2.2% | 18.2% |
| CIS · 25x and up | 65 | 5.1× | 14.9 | 7.7% | 0.3% | 1.5% |
| CIS · 5x to 9x | 127 | 2.9× | 8.4 | 5.3% | 0.6% | 1.7% |
| CIS · 1x | 66 | 2.7× | 8 | 5.2% | 0.3% | 0.8% |
| CIS · 3x to 4x | 79 | 1.5× | 4.2 | 2.9% | 0.4% | 0.5% |
| CIS · 10x to 24x | 46 | 1.1× | 3.1 | 2.7% | 0.2% | 0.2% |
| CIS · Not advertised | 3,524 | 0.5× | 1.4 | 0.7% | 15.9% | 7.5% |
| North America · 3x to 4x | 250 | 2.2× | 6.4 | 6% | 1.1% | 2.5% |
| North America · 1.5x to 2x | 555 | 1.5× | 4.5 | 4.3% | 2.5% | 3.9% |
| North America · 10x to 24x | 158 | 1.5× | 4.5 | 4.1% | 0.7% | 1.1% |
| North America · 5x to 9x | 169 | 0.8× | 2.2 | 2.1% | 0.8% | 0.6% |
| North America · 1x | 29 | 0.6× | 1.8 | 2% | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| North America · Not advertised | 4,827 | 0.5× | 1.4 | 1.6% | 21.8% | 10.3% |
| North America · 25x and up | 70 | 0.4× | 1 | 1% | 0.3% | 0.1% |
| South America · 1.5x to 2x | 59 | 2.3× | 6.8 | 6.3% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
| South America · Not advertised | 474 | 0.5× | 1.5 | 1.4% | 2.1% | 1.1% |
| South America · 5x to 9x | 23 | — | — | — | — | — |
| South America · 10x to 24x | 16 | — | — | — | — | — |
| South America · 1x | 7 | — | — | — | — | — |
| South America · 3x to 4x | 7 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Asia · 1.5x to 2x | 56 | 1.0× | 2.8 | 1.9% | 0.3% | 0.2% |
| Asia · 3x to 4x | 40 | 0.8× | 2.2 | 2% | 0.2% | 0.1% |
| Asia · Not advertised | 1,811 | 0.6× | 1.8 | 1.7% | 8.2% | 5% |
| Asia · 5x to 9x | 17 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Asia · 10x to 24x | 12 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Asia · 1x | 7 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Asia · 25x and up | 2 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Oceania · 3x to 4x | 37 | 2.9× | 8.4 | 6.6% | 0.2% | 0.5% |
| Oceania · 1.5x to 2x | 46 | 1.3× | 3.6 | 4.5% | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Oceania · Not advertised | 605 | 0.4× | 1.3 | 1.4% | 2.7% | 1.2% |
| Oceania · 10x to 24x | 22 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Oceania · 5x to 9x | 22 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Oceania · 25x and up | 7 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Middle East and Africa · 3x to 4x | 56 | 0.8× | 2.4 | 1.8% | 0.3% | 0.2% |
| Middle East and Africa · Not advertised | 469 | 0.3× | 0.8 | 0.6% | 2.1% | 0.6% |
| Middle East and Africa · 1.5x to 2x | 43 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Middle East and Africa · 5x to 9x | 17 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Middle East and Africa · 10x to 24x | 16 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Middle East and Africa · 1x | 11 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Middle East and Africa · 25x and up | 2 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other · Not advertised | 93 | 0.0× | 0 | 0% | 0.4% | 0% |
| Other · 1.5x to 2x | 4 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other · 3x to 4x | 3 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other · 5x to 9x | 1 | — | — | — | — | — |
— marks withheld figures: the row is backed by fewer than 25 servers, or its figures would let such a row be worked out. Withheld is not zero.
Method notes
- Question
- Which combinations of region, group limit and server type have more players per server than the Rust average, and which have fewer?
- Data window
- to (UTC)
- Sample
- 22,143 servers
- Definitions
- A server's players are its average concurrent players over the window's fully collected hours, with empty hours counted as zero. A segment's players per server is its players divided by its servers, empty servers included; the multiple divides that by the same figure for the whole sample. Slots in use is the segment's players divided by the player slots its servers advertise. A server's region comes from its hosting country; group limit and server type are what the server advertises (a server without a group limit counts as no limit).
- Exclusions
- Servers that are not public, were removed, or are hidden from the server list by their owner, and servers not seen online during the window. Servers with a server type outside community, modded and unclassified count in the totals but in no segment. A segment backed by fewer than 25 servers is withheld, and so is any segment whose figures, together with the published totals by region, group limit and server type, would let a withheld one be worked out.
- Minimum sample
- Rows backed by fewer than 25 servers are withheld, along with any row whose figures would let one be worked out (74 withheld in this edition). A study whose whole sample is below that is not published.
- Known limits
- This describes where players and servers were during one week; it is not a forecast of how a new server would do. A high multiple can come from a few very large servers in a small segment, and a low one from many empty servers. Player counts are what servers report to the server list, so a server that inflates its count inflates its segment. The window is seven days, so a large wipe or event that week moves the numbers.
Use this data
Free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 with a citation.
Cite this report
GameSentry, Where Rust players are, against where the servers are: November 2026 study, https://gamesentry.gg/reports/rust/studies/unmet-demand/2026-11Want the numbers right now?
The live report updates throughout the day with the last 7 days of activity.
