Rust data study

Where Rust players are concentrated

How much of the Rust player base is on the busiest servers?

October 2026 edition · published · How we measure

The busiest 1% of Rust servers held 56% of players. 864 servers, 3.9% of all, held 90%.

01

The headline numbers

Servers ranked by their average players over the data window, busiest first.

of players are on the top 1% of servers
56%
of players are on the top 5% of servers
93.7%
of players are on the top 10% of servers
99.2%
servers hold half of all players
177
of servers hold half of all players
0.8%
servers hold 90% of players
864
of servers hold 90% of players
3.9%
02

Concentration curve

Read across: the busiest share of servers on the bottom axis holds the share of players on the curve. If players were spread evenly, the curve would be a straight diagonal.

  • Top 0% of servers: 0% of players
  • Top 1% of servers: 56% of players
  • Top 2% of servers: 75.4% of players
  • Top 3% of servers: 85% of players
  • Top 4% of servers: 90.3% of players
  • Top 5% of servers: 93.7% of players
  • Top 6% of servers: 95.8% of players
  • Top 7% of servers: 97.2% of players
  • Top 8% of servers: 98.2% of players
  • Top 9% of servers: 98.8% of players
  • Top 10% of servers: 99.2% of players
  • Top 11% of servers: 99.5% of players
  • Top 12% of servers: 99.7% of players
  • Top 13% of servers: 99.8% of players
  • Top 14% of servers: 99.9% of players
  • Top 15% of servers: 100% of players
  • Top 16% of servers: 100% of players
  • Top 17% of servers: 100% of players
  • Top 18% of servers: 100% of players
  • Top 19% of servers: 100% of players
  • Top 20% of servers: 100% of players
  • Top 21% of servers: 100% of players
  • Top 22% of servers: 100% of players
  • Top 23% of servers: 100% of players
  • Top 24% of servers: 100% of players
  • Top 25% of servers: 100% of players
  • Top 26% of servers: 100% of players
  • Top 27% of servers: 100% of players
  • Top 28% of servers: 100% of players
  • Top 29% of servers: 100% of players
  • Top 30% of servers: 100% of players
  • Top 31% of servers: 100% of players
  • Top 32% of servers: 100% of players
  • Top 33% of servers: 100% of players
  • Top 34% of servers: 100% of players
  • Top 35% of servers: 100% of players
  • Top 36% of servers: 100% of players
  • Top 37% of servers: 100% of players
  • Top 38% of servers: 100% of players
  • Top 39% of servers: 100% of players
  • Top 40% of servers: 100% of players
  • Top 41% of servers: 100% of players
  • Top 42% of servers: 100% of players
  • Top 43% of servers: 100% of players
  • Top 44% of servers: 100% of players
  • Top 45% of servers: 100% of players
  • Top 46% of servers: 100% of players
  • Top 47% of servers: 100% of players
  • Top 48% of servers: 100% of players
  • Top 49% of servers: 100% of players
  • Top 50% of servers: 100% of players
  • Top 51% of servers: 100% of players
  • Top 52% of servers: 100% of players
  • Top 53% of servers: 100% of players
  • Top 54% of servers: 100% of players
  • Top 55% of servers: 100% of players
  • Top 56% of servers: 100% of players
  • Top 57% of servers: 100% of players
  • Top 58% of servers: 100% of players
  • Top 59% of servers: 100% of players
  • Top 60% of servers: 100% of players
  • Top 61% of servers: 100% of players
  • Top 62% of servers: 100% of players
  • Top 63% of servers: 100% of players
  • Top 64% of servers: 100% of players
  • Top 65% of servers: 100% of players
  • Top 66% of servers: 100% of players
  • Top 67% of servers: 100% of players
  • Top 68% of servers: 100% of players
  • Top 69% of servers: 100% of players
  • Top 70% of servers: 100% of players
  • Top 71% of servers: 100% of players
  • Top 72% of servers: 100% of players
  • Top 73% of servers: 100% of players
  • Top 74% of servers: 100% of players
  • Top 75% of servers: 100% of players
  • Top 76% of servers: 100% of players
  • Top 77% of servers: 100% of players
  • Top 78% of servers: 100% of players
  • Top 79% of servers: 100% of players
  • Top 80% of servers: 100% of players
  • Top 81% of servers: 100% of players
  • Top 82% of servers: 100% of players
  • Top 83% of servers: 100% of players
  • Top 84% of servers: 100% of players
  • Top 85% of servers: 100% of players
  • Top 86% of servers: 100% of players
  • Top 87% of servers: 100% of players
  • Top 88% of servers: 100% of players
  • Top 89% of servers: 100% of players
  • Top 90% of servers: 100% of players
  • Top 91% of servers: 100% of players
  • Top 92% of servers: 100% of players
  • Top 93% of servers: 100% of players
  • Top 94% of servers: 100% of players
  • Top 95% of servers: 100% of players
  • Top 96% of servers: 100% of players
  • Top 97% of servers: 100% of players
  • Top 98% of servers: 100% of players
  • Top 99% of servers: 100% of players
  • Top 100% of servers: 100% of players

Bottom axis: share of servers, busiest first. Height: share of all players they hold.

03

The top servers

Admins often quote that about 150 servers hold 40% of players. These are the measured shares.

ServersServers in sampleShare of serversShare of players
Top 10 servers21,9720%7.8%
Top 50 servers21,9720.2%23.1%
Top 150 servers21,9720.7%45.8%
Top 500 servers21,9722.3%78.8%
04

By region

The same measures inside each region. A region is where the server is hosted.

RegionServers in sampleShare of all playersTop 1% holdTop 10% holdServers holding half
Europe7,29241.1%58.2%99.5%0.7%
CIS4,16024.5%48.4%98.2%1.1%
North America6,29021.5%60.9%99.8%0.7%
South America6462.3%45.8%97.1%1.4%
Asia2,1417%36.1%94.5%2.1%
Oceania7342.5%53.2%99.2%1.1%
Middle East and Africa6561.1%63.1%100%0.8%
Other530%100%100%1.9%
Method

Method notes

Question
How much of the Rust player base is on the busiest servers?
Data window
to (UTC)
Sample
21,972 servers
Definitions
A server's players are its average concurrent players over the window's fully collected hours, with empty hours counted as zero. Servers are ranked by that average. A share is the ranked servers' players divided by all players in the sample. A server's region comes from its hosting country.
Exclusions
Servers that are not public, were removed, or are hidden from the server list by their owner, and servers not seen online during the window. Hours with only partial collection are left out of every average.
Minimum sample
Rows backed by fewer than 25 servers are withheld, along with any row whose figures would let one be worked out (0 withheld in this edition). A study whose whole sample is below that is not published.
Known limits
The window is seven days, so a large wipe or event that week moves the numbers. Player counts are what servers report to the server list, so a server that inflates its count inflates its share. A player who joins two servers in the same hour counts on both.

How every GameSentry report is measured

Use this data

Free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 with a citation.

Cite this report

GameSentry, Where Rust players are concentrated: October 2026 study, https://gamesentry.gg/reports/rust/studies/population-concentration/2026-10

Want the numbers right now?

The live report updates throughout the day with the last 7 days of activity.

Open the live report